Privacy policy

Last updated: November 2020
 

About our Privacy Policy

Telecom Plus PLC ("Telecom Plus", "us", or "we") processes your personal information as a data controller. We strictly comply with all UK data protection laws, and we are listed on the public register of data controllers, which is looked after by the Information Commissioner.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and share your personal information as a current or former shareholder of Telecom Plus PLC. 

If we change the way we collect or handle your personal information, we’ll update this Privacy Notice and you’ll be able to see the changes here. Our customer privacy notice can be found here.

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Notice so that you understand how we use your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us at  privacy@uw.co.uk. You can also write to us at Privacy Team, 508 Edgware Road, The Hyde London NW9 5AB.

The data controller of your personal information is Telecom Plus PLC, which is registered with the ICO with registration number Z5047846.

What’s in this Privacy Notice?

We recommend reading this Privacy Notice in full to understand how we use your personal information. Use the links below to navigate to a particular section:
 

  • Section 1 – What information do we collect?
     

  • Section 2 – Why do we process this information?
     

  • Section 3 – Who do we share your personal information with?
     

  • Section 4 – How do we keep your information secure?
     

  • Section 5 – How long do we keep your information?
     

  • Section 6 – What are your privacy rights?
     

  • Section 7 – Cookies and other similar tracking technology
     

  • Section 8 – Updates to our Privacy Notice

What information do we collect?

We collect your personal information when you:
 

  • Provide details to us directly or through your agent, stock broker or share plan administrator;
     

  • Provide details to third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as our share register service providers; or
     

  • Use our website.
     

The types of information we collect about you are:
 

  • Your details such as your name, date of birth, your address and contact details;
     

  • Details of how you have in the past exercised, or intend in the future to exercise, your voting rights;
     

  • Your bank or building society account details into which dividends or other returns on your shares have in the past, or should in the future, be paid; and
     

  • The reference number attributed to you as a Telecom Plus PLC shareholder.

Why do we process this information?

Most commonly, we process your personal information for one of the following reasons:
 

  • To manage your shareholdings;
     

  • To apply the shareholder discount plan;
     

  • To prevent fraud, fight financial crime and  comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; or
     

  • You have provided your consent.
     

To manage your shareholdings
We have appointed share registry service providers under the rules of the Companies Act 2006 to manage our register of shareholders. Their role as registrars includes keeping an up-to-date record of shares held by shareholders, administration of shareholder payments, managing share transfers, issuing share certificates and supporting other regulatory functions. In carrying out registry services, our providers process personal information about you as a shareholder on our behalf in order to:

  • To manage your shareholding interest in Telecom Plus PLC;
     

  • To allow you to exercise your rights as a shareholder;
     

  • To maintain our shareholder register;
     

  • To contact you with shareholder related information, including important information about shareholder payments, the annual report and accounts and notice of our annual general meeting and any other relevant information that relates to your Telecom Plus PLC shareholding; and
     

  • To address any queries you raise with us.


We use this information to carry out our obligations under the terms of agreement we have with you and for our legitimate business interests.

To apply the shareholder discount plan

If you participate in the Shareholder Discount Plan, we will apply the discounts to your customer account.

To prevent and detect crime and comply with our regulatory obligations

We may use your personal information to help us to detect and prevent crime and fraud and to comply with our regulatory obligations. This may involve checking public registers (e.g. the electoral roll or registers of county court judgments, bankruptcy orders or repossessions), conducting online searches from websites and other information-sharing platforms and using databases managed by credit reference agencies and other reputable organisations. This will help us verify your identity and carry out tracing exercises. We may also share your information and undertake searches with third-party organisations such as public bodies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and our regulators (which include the FCA, and ICO).

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this to prevent further fraud and money laundering. We can supply on request further details of the agencies and databases we access or contribute to and how this information may be used.

You have provided your consent

In specific situations, we’ll ask for your consent before we collect and process your information. When we ask for consent to process your information, we'll let you know why we want your information, what we will do with it and how you can withdraw consent.

How does we keep your information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. These measures provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

We check your identity when you get in touch with us, and we follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

Specific measures we use include:
 

  • Implementing secure design principles within our information technology infrastructure;

  • Adopting security safeguards against attacks; and

  • Adhering to security policies and training staff to enforce controls and procedures in line with data protection law and other industry-specific compliance requirements.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the reason we collected it. In most cases, this means we will keep your personal information while you are one of our investors, and for seven years after. Sometimes we may retain it for longer if we are required to by law. 

What are your privacy rights?

You have various privacy rights in relation to your personal information:

Access your personal information – you can request a copy of your personal information at any time.

Correct your personal information – you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold on you if it is incorrect;

Erase your personal information – you can ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances;

Object to or restrict processing of your personal information – you can object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

Transfer your personal information – you can ask us to transfer your personal information to you or a third party;

Withdraw your consent to the processing – you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information, however, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted prior to your withdrawal.

Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – you can complain about our collection and use of your personal information by contacting the ICO. 

We respond to all requests from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with data protection law.

Cookies and other tracking technology

Cookies are pieces of information sent to and from web pages. They can be used to identify when you have visited a website and how you interacted with it. 

We use cookies and other similar tracking technology to improve our website. For further information about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

From time to time, we may update our Privacy Notice in response to legal, technical or business developments. We will take appropriate measures to inform you of any updates, in line with the significance of any changes. If necessary, we will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the last updated date, displayed at the top of this page.